Some things to consider when self-dealing.
[…] See Am.Jur.2d Brokers § 118 (1997).

When selling to himself, a broker must meet the extremely high standards of his fiduciary obligation as well as carry the burden of proof to show full disclosure of his position to the principal. In a situation where the agent is on both sides of a transaction, the broker can only meet these responsibilities by obtaining an agreement of at least the same formality as the initial agreement creating the agency relationship. Cf. S.C.Code Ann. § 40-57-137(M) (Supp.1998) (“A [real estate broker] may act as a disclosed dual agent only with the prior informed and written consent of all parties.”).3

In the present case Darby and Furman had a written agency agreement.